banner
Jun 19, 2016

Full Nominee List For 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA)

Written by

2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards —We are very happy to bring to you the 11th annual Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) who has recently announced her list of the 2016 NEA nominees.

The NEAs is an annual award ceremony with primary objective of recognizing the contributions of Nigerian and African Entertainers (artist) and this year’s edition will be held on Sunday, September 4th 2016 in New York City, which is during the Labor Day weekend.

 

Nominees for 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards Music Categories

Best Album

  1. A.G.I (Lil Kesh)
  2. Applaudise (Iyanya)
  3. Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)
  4. Ghetto University (Runtown)
  5. E.D. (Tiwa Savage)
  6. Stories that Touch (Falz)
  7. Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)
  8. Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)
  9. Wanted (Wande Coal)

Hottest Single

  1. Oshinachi (Humblesmith)
  2. Duro (Tekno)
  3. Baba Nla (Wizkid)
  4. Lagos Boys (Olamide)
  5. Mama (Kiss Daniel)
  6. Jagaban (Ycee)

Best Song

  1. Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)
  2. Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)
  3. The Vow (Timi Dakolo)
  4. You Suppose know (Bez)
  5. Type of Woman (Iyanya)
  6. Go On (Niyola)

Afropop Artist

  1. Tekno
  2. Wizkid
  3. Tiwa Savage
  4. Kiss Daniel
  5. Chidinma
  6. Davido

R&B Artist

  1. Waje
  2. Niyola
  3. Praiz
  4. Seyi Shay
  5. Dare
  6. Iyanya

Rap Act

  1. Vector
  2. I
  3. Phyno
  4. Olamide
  5. Reminisce
  6. CDQ

Gospel Artist

  1. Uche Agu
  2. Frank Edward
  3. Nikki Laoye
  4. Sammy Okposo
  5. Obiora Obiwon
  6. Onos Brisibi

Dancehall Artist

  1. Patoranking
  2. Timaya
  3. Cynthia Morgan
  4. Ceeza
  5. Burna Boy
  6. Ketchup

Indigenous Artist

  1. 9ice
  2. Flavour
  3. Tillaman
  4. Jaywon
  5. Olu Maintain
  6. Kcee

Alternative Artist

  1. Temidollface
  2. Bez
  3. Mystro
  4. Brymo
  5. Aramide
  6. Timi Dakolo

Best New Act

  1. Niniola
  2. Ycee
  3. Adekunle Gold
  4. Humblesmith
  5. Mz Kiss
  6. Toby Grey

Most Promising Act to Watch

  1. Shobzy
  2. Eazi
  3. Teeblaq
  4. Spyz
  5. Terry Apala
  6. Coco Benson

Diaspora Artist

  1. Shiikane
  2. Ayojay
  3. Eazi
  4. Lioness
  5. Duncan Daniels
  6. Stylezz

Best Collabo

  1. Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)
  2. Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)
  3. My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)
  4. Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)
  5. Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)
  6. Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)
  7. Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)
  8. Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)

Best Live Performer

  1. Omawumi
  2. Tuface
  3. Solidstar
  4. Yemi Alade
  5. Dbanj
  6. MC Galaxy

Best Music Video

  1. Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)
  2. Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)
  3. Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)
  4. Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)
  5. Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)
  6. If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)
  7. Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)
  8. Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

 

African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

  1. Stonebwoy (GH)
  2. FA (LIB)
  3. Sarkodie (GH)
  4. Sauti Sol (KQ)
  5. Deng (LIB)
  6. Papa Denis (KQ)
  7. Bisa Kdei (GH)
  8. Eric Geso (LIB)
  9. Shattawale (GH)

African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

  1. Vannessa Mdee (TZ)
  2. Efya (GH)
  3. Lira (SA)
  4. MZ Vee (GH)
  5. Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)
  6. Adiouza (SN)
  7. Victoria Kimani (KQ)
  8. Knowless Butera (RW)

Music Producer

  1. DJ Coublon
  2. Masterkraft
  3. Young John
  4. Cobhams
  5. Mystro
  6. Jay Pizzle

 Nominees for 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards – FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Lead Actor in Film

  1. IK Ogbonna (Stop)
  2. Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
  3. Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)
  4. Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
  5. Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)
  6. Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film

  1. Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)
  2. Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)
  3. Desmond Elliot (Falling)
  4. Tope Tedela (Surulere)
  5. Femi Jacobs (The Visit)
  6. Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

Lead Actress in Film

  1. Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)
  2. Adesua Etomi (Falling)
  3. Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)
  4. Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)
  5. Belinda Effah (Stop)
  6. Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actress in Film

  1. Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
  2. Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)
  3. Beverly Naya (Surulere)
  4. Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)
  5. Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)
  6. Rita Dominic (Surulere)

Director – Film

  1. Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)
  2. Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)
  3. Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)
  4. Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
  5. Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)
  6. Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

Best Picture

  1. A Soldier’s Story
  2. Wives on Strike
  3. Road To Yesterday
  4. Tell Me Sweet Something
  5. Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)
  6. Ishanna

Best Short Film

  1. Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)
  2. Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)
  3. Good People Dead (Nodash)
  4. The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)
  5. Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)
  6. Brave (Lowla-Dee)

Best Actor – TV

  1. Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)
  2. Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
  3. RMD (Hush)
  4. Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)
  5. OC Ukeje (Before 30)
  6. Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

Best Actress – TV

  1. Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)
  2. Kate Henshaw (Do Good)
  3. Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
  4. Beverly Naya (Before 30)
  5. Oge Okoye (Festac Town)
  6. Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

Best TV Show

  1. Festac Town
  2. Baby’s Daddy
  3. Jenifa’s Diary
  4. Skinny Girl in Transit
  5. Officer Titus
  6. Do Good

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor

  1. Majid Michel (The Department)
  2. Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)
  3. Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)
  4. Henry Adofo (Freetown)
  5. Van Vicker (A Long Night)
  6. Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress

  1. Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)
  2. Nuong Faalong (Freetown)
  3. Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)
  4. Nana Mensah (An African City)
  5. Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)
  6. Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture

  1. Freetown
  2. Ayanda
  3. Beast of No Nation
  4. Silverain
  5. House Arrest
  6. Rebecca

 

 Nominees for 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards – OTHER CATEGORIES

Male Disc Jockey

  1. DJ TTB
  2. DJ Kelvin (PH)
  3. DJ Enimoney
  4. DJ Vinnie
  5. DJ Humility
  6. DJ Gavpop

Female Disc Jockey

  1. DJ Lambo
  2. DJ Mystelle
  3. DJ Nana
  4. DJ Sensei Lo
  5. DJ Switch
  6. DJ Soupamodel

Disc Jockey Collabo

  1. DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel – Raba
  2. DJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn Dem
  3. DJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.
  4. DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade – Pepe Dem
  5. DJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The Beat
  6. DJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings

Diaspora Disc Jockey

  1. Dj Tunes (Htown)
  2. Dj Dee Money (Chi)
  3. DJ Jamster (DMV)
  4. Dj Freshy K
  5. Dj Tunez (NYC)
  6. Dj E-cool (ATL)

African (Non Nigerian) Disc Jockey

  1. DJ Lebbie (SL)
  2. DJ Bossman (LIB)
  3. DJ Mensah (GH)
  4. DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
  5. DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
  6. DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Music Executive

  1. Don Jazzy (Mavin)
  2. Ubi Franklin (MMMG)
  3. E-MONEY – FIVE STAR
  4. Ossy Chiori (Achievas)
  5. Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)
  6. Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)

Radio OAP

  1. Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)
  2. Tisan (Raypower)
  3. Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)
  4. N6 (Cool FM)
  5. Ushbebe (Naija FM)
  6. Igos (Wazobia)

TV Presenter (Lifestyle)

  1. Eku Edewor (53 Extra)
  2. Ehiz (MTV)
  3. Bolanle Olukanni (EL)
  4. Adams (Soundcity)
  5. Daala (Ovation)
  6. Nansy Isime (Hip TV)

Comedy Act

  1. I Go Die
  2. Akpororo
  3. Seyi Law
  4. Ushbebe
  5. AY
  6. Basketmout

Fashion Model

  1. Akpede Oghenekevwe
  2. Mayowa Nicholas
  3. Ndigwe Victor
  4. Uju Marshall
  5. Akomaye Kwen
  6. Opeyemi Awoyemi

Best Online Comedy Act

  1. Craze Clown
  2. Emmanuella
  3. Chief Obi
  4. Iya Ibadan
  5. Foxy P
  6. Wowo Boyz

 


READ MORE >>>  Season 11 Americas Got Talent Air Auditions 2016
Article Categories:
Celebrities · ENTERTAINMENT NEWS

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *